This statement must specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. (Subd (b) amended effective January 1, 2020; adopted effective July 1, 2001.). CCP 2031.270(a). 2023.010(c), which protects parties from impermissibly burdensome or expensive discovery procedures, trumps the new identification requirement? (amended eff 6/29/09). CCP 2031.030(c)(4). H\0y Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . Search California Codes. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. All rights reserved. The court must impose a monetary sanction against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production. California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2031.050 Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. CRC 2.306(a)(renumbered eff 1/1/08). other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, (c) If a party responding to a demand for production of electronically stored information (a) In addition to the demands for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling permitted by this chapter, a party may propound a supplemental demand to inspect, copy, test, or sample any later acquired or discovered documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand