When co-executors are appointed in a will, they must agree on any action proposed before taking it. 8. 5) It is imperative that the maker of a will work under the advisement of an estate lawyer when making any changes. Install the signNow application on your iOS device. NC 12 - Renunciation of probate (CTS12278) (PDF, 65 KB) NC 12.1 - Renunciation of trusteeship (CTS12603) . What Does an Estate Lawyer Do After Death? The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . Beverly Bird is a practicing paralegal who has been writing professionally on legal subjects for over 30 years. Then our intake specialist will reach out to you.