Mary Hernandez, et al. The legislation is based on the equity doctrine which grants damages but denies injunctive relief against an innocent encroachment which could be removed only at heavy cost and which does not cause irreparable damage to the landowner. App. (Safwenberg v. Marquez (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 301, 309.). 3d 180, 187 [116 Cal. 2d 462] v. Fulde, 37 Cal. adverse possession d. Successful adverse possession changes legal title of the land in question e. Terminology - prescriptive easement is when someone comes to hold an . [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." (See Branch v. Lee, 373 Ill. 333 [26 N.E.2d 88]; see also Lummer v. Unruh, supra, 25 Cal. (Standard Quicksilver Co. v. Habishaw, 132 Cal. App. 270, 272 [62 P. 509]; see 1 Cal.Jur.