The property must be used by the individual that wants possession. In such a situation the deed to land possessed by neither the present claimant nor his predecessors does not preclude a claim by the person in possession to the land occupied. The law states that the possession of the property must be (1) actual, (2) open and notorious, (3) exclusive, (4) hostile, (5) under cover of claim or right, (6) and continuous and uninterrupted for the statutory time . Rptr. No. 135, 147.) Any implication to the contrary in Berry v. Sbragia, supra, 76 Cal. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.