Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. Here, Torres failed to establish deficient performance. Torres next asserts that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to file a general demurrer to the terroristic threats count of his indictment. 621, 627 (2) (760 SE2d 630) (2014) (counsels performance cannot be deemed deficient for failing to file a general demurrer that would have been unsuccessful). . The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror."